We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter 2026 earnings is currently pegged at $4.99 per share, which has decreased 0.39% over the past 30 days. The figure indicates an increase of 11.63% year over year.
The consensus mark for revenues is pegged at $880.29 million, suggesting an increase of 10.95% from the year-ago quarter’s reported numbers.
MSCI’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 1.85%.
Let’s see how things have shaped up for the upcoming announcement.
Factors Likely to Have Influenced Q3 Performance
MSCI's third-quarter 2026 results are expected to benefit from strong demand for its index solutions, growing asset-based fees and expanding adoption across institutional investors. The company’s Index business continues to gain traction among hedge funds, traders and asset managers, supported by rising demand for customized indices and systematic investment strategies. In the second quarter of 2026, Index subscription run rate grew more than 11%, while recurring net new sales increased 41% year over year, reflecting strong client engagement.
Growth in asset-based fees is expected to remain a key driver of MSCI's third-quarter performance. Continued inflows into exchange-traded funds (ETFs) linked to MSCI indices and higher assets under management should support revenues. In the second quarter of 2026, asset-based fee run rate increased 25% year over year to $948 million, supported by nearly $40 billion in ETF inflows. Management also highlighted exceptional ETF inflows during the initial weeks of the third quarter.
MSCI’s third-quarter performance is expected to have benefited from accelerating momentum in Private Capital Solutions and Analytics. Private Capital Solutions subscription run rate grew more than 16% in the second quarter of 2026, reflecting demand for Private Capital Intel, Total Plan Manager and transparency solutions. Growing adoption of multi-asset-class portfolio analytics, factor solutions and private market data among pension funds, sovereign wealth funds and asset managers is expected to have driven growth during the to-be-reported quarter. The company’s strategic partnership with UBS is also expected to have expanded opportunities in wealth management.
However, MSCI’s third-quarter 2026 performance is expected to have been hurt by persistent weakness in its Sustainability business, particularly in the Americas, where client cancellations and reduced spending remain significant headwinds. Management expects recurring net new sales in the Sustainability and Climate segment to be roughly flat to slightly negative. Rising operating expenses, acquisition-related costs, higher compensation accruals, and increased interest expenses are also expected to pressure profitability.
What Our Model Says
Per the Zacks model, the combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy), or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. But that’s not the exact case here.
MSCI has an Earnings ESP of -0.22% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Stocks to Consider
Here are some other companies worth considering, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings this reporting cycle:
Robinhood Markets shares have plunged 10.6% in the year-to-date period. Robinhood Markets is likely to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Oct. 27, 2026.
First Busey (BUSE - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +2.68% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present.
First Busey shares have gained 21.7% in the year-to-date period. First Busey is set to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Oct. 27, 2026.
S&T Bancorp (STBA - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +1.22% and a Zacks Rank #2.
S&T Bancorp shares have gained 21.9% in the year-to-date period. S&T Bancorp is likely to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Oct. 22, 2026.
Image: Bigstock
MSCI Set to Report Q3 Earnings: What's in Store for the Stock?
Key Takeaways
MSCI (MSCI - Free Report) is set to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Oct. 20, 2026.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter 2026 earnings is currently pegged at $4.99 per share, which has decreased 0.39% over the past 30 days. The figure indicates an increase of 11.63% year over year.
The consensus mark for revenues is pegged at $880.29 million, suggesting an increase of 10.95% from the year-ago quarter’s reported numbers.
MSCI’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 1.85%.
MSCI Inc Price and EPS Surprise
MSCI Inc price-eps-surprise | MSCI Inc Quote
Let’s see how things have shaped up for the upcoming announcement.
Factors Likely to Have Influenced Q3 Performance
MSCI's third-quarter 2026 results are expected to benefit from strong demand for its index solutions, growing asset-based fees and expanding adoption across institutional investors. The company’s Index business continues to gain traction among hedge funds, traders and asset managers, supported by rising demand for customized indices and systematic investment strategies. In the second quarter of 2026, Index subscription run rate grew more than 11%, while recurring net new sales increased 41% year over year, reflecting strong client engagement.
Growth in asset-based fees is expected to remain a key driver of MSCI's third-quarter performance. Continued inflows into exchange-traded funds (ETFs) linked to MSCI indices and higher assets under management should support revenues. In the second quarter of 2026, asset-based fee run rate increased 25% year over year to $948 million, supported by nearly $40 billion in ETF inflows. Management also highlighted exceptional ETF inflows during the initial weeks of the third quarter.
MSCI’s third-quarter performance is expected to have benefited from accelerating momentum in Private Capital Solutions and Analytics. Private Capital Solutions subscription run rate grew more than 16% in the second quarter of 2026, reflecting demand for Private Capital Intel, Total Plan Manager and transparency solutions. Growing adoption of multi-asset-class portfolio analytics, factor solutions and private market data among pension funds, sovereign wealth funds and asset managers is expected to have driven growth during the to-be-reported quarter. The company’s strategic partnership with UBS is also expected to have expanded opportunities in wealth management.
However, MSCI’s third-quarter 2026 performance is expected to have been hurt by persistent weakness in its Sustainability business, particularly in the Americas, where client cancellations and reduced spending remain significant headwinds. Management expects recurring net new sales in the Sustainability and Climate segment to be roughly flat to slightly negative. Rising operating expenses, acquisition-related costs, higher compensation accruals, and increased interest expenses are also expected to pressure profitability.
What Our Model Says
Per the Zacks model, the combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy), or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. But that’s not the exact case here.
MSCI has an Earnings ESP of -0.22% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Stocks to Consider
Here are some other companies worth considering, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings this reporting cycle:
Robinhood Markets (HOOD - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +3.51% and a Zacks Rank #1. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Robinhood Markets shares have plunged 10.6% in the year-to-date period. Robinhood Markets is likely to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Oct. 27, 2026.
First Busey (BUSE - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +2.68% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present.
First Busey shares have gained 21.7% in the year-to-date period. First Busey is set to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Oct. 27, 2026.
S&T Bancorp (STBA - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +1.22% and a Zacks Rank #2.
S&T Bancorp shares have gained 21.9% in the year-to-date period. S&T Bancorp is likely to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Oct. 22, 2026.